Browse by
Summary Table
Presenting Author
All Authors
Title
Keywords
Date/Time
Programs
Sessions
Locations
or
Search
Home

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

Adam`s MarkCancelledMCC, 201AMCC, 201A-DMCC, 201BMCC, 201CMCC, 201D
MCC, 202AMCC, 202BMCC, 203AMCC, 203BMCC, 204AMCC, 204BMCC, Grand ballroom

Sessions for Room: MCC, 203B

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSectionTypeAuthorsKeywords
3-1July 28th
8:30 am
Andromonoecy and self compatibility in the rare endemic Echeandia texensis (Liliaceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperMaher, Shelly D., Hempel, Alice L..
3-2July 28th
8:45 am
A taxonomic analysis of Allium tricoccum s.l.Systematics Section / ASPTPaperBell, Rachel A, Ford-Werntz, Donna I.
3-3July 28th
9:00 am
Phytogeographic survey of TrilliaceaeSystematics Section / ASPTPaperFarmer, S. B..
3-4July 28th
9:15 am
A Combined Nuclear and Plastid Gene Phylogeny of Smilax (Smilacaceae, Liliales)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperCameron, Kenneth M., Fu, Chengxin.
3-5July 28th
9:30 am
Subgeneric Division of Sisyrinchium (Iridaceae), a Western Hemisphere GenusSystematics Section / ASPTPaperKarst, Lisa, Wilson, Carol.
3-6July 28th
9:45 am
Anatomy and molecular systematics of leafless Vandeae (Orchidaceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperCarlsward, Barbara.
3-7July 28th
10:15 am
Molecular Phylogenetics of Palmae and Gondwanaland breakup.Systematics Section / ASPTPaperHahn, William.
3-8July 28th
10:30 am
The phylogeny of Cocoeae (Arecaceae) with emphasis on Cocos nuciferaSystematics Section / ASPTPaperGunn, Bee.
3-9July 28th
10:45 am
Phylogenetic relationships in Eleocharis (Cyperaceae): Evolutionary origins of the C4 photosynthetic pathway and patterns of morphological innovation associated with adaptation to specialized habitatsSystematics Section / ASPTPaperRoalson, Eric H., Ku, Maurice S. B..
3-10July 28th
11:00 am
The phylogenetic placement of polyploid Elymus species within the Triticeae (Poaceae), based on sequences from a nuclear beta-amylase geneSystematics Section / ASPTPaperMason-Gamer, Roberta J., Helfgott, D. Megan.
3-11July 28th
11:15 am
Classification and biogeography of New World grasses (Poaceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperPeterson, Paul M., Pennington, Susan J..
3-12July 28th
11:30 am
Expression patterns of the SEPALLATA gene Oryza sativa MADS1 (OSMADS1) across the PoaceaeSystematics Section / ASPTPaperMalcomber, Simon, Kellogg, Elizabeth.
3-13July 28th
11:45 am
Appendages do matter: The phylogeny, evolution, and classification of the genus Globba and tribe Globbeae (Zingibraceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperWilliams, Kyle J., Kress, W. John, Manos, Paul S..
9-1July 28th
1:00 pm
Female gametophyte development in Kadsura: implications for Schisandraceae, Austrobaileyales, and the early evolution of flowering plantsDevelopmental and Structural SectionPaperFriedman, William E., Gallup, William N., Williams, Joseph H..
13-1July 28th
1:45 pm
Biogeographic history and character evolution of Anaxagorea (Annonaceae) based on phylogenetic analyses of morphological characters and non-coding chloroplast regionsSystematics Section / ASPTPaperScharaschkin, Tanya.
13-2July 28th
2:00 pm
Phylogenetics of Calycanthaceae based on molecular and morphological data, with an emphasis on sequence heterogeneity of nrDNA ITS regionSystematics Section / ASPTPaperLi, Jianhua, Wen, Jun, Ledger, Jeremy, Ward, Tom, Del Tredici, Peter.
13-3July 28th
2:15 pm
Floral development and molecular phylogeny support the generic status of Tasmannia (Winteraceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperDoust, Andrew.
13-4July 28th
2:30 pm
Female gametophyte development in Illicium (Austrobaileyales) and the evolution of endosperm ploidy and genetic constitution in early angiosperms.Systematics Section / ASPTPaperWilliams, Joseph H., Friedman, William E..
13-5July 28th
2:45 pm
Revisiting phylogenetic relationships in Illicium: biogeographic implications for the position of New World taxaSystematics Section / ASPTPaperMorris, A. B., Gitzendanner, M. A., Soltis, D. E., Soltis, P. S..
13-6July 28th
3:15 pm
Phylogenetics and selfing in Boerhavia (Nyctaginaceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperDouglas, Norman A, Manos, Paul S.
13-7July 28th
3:30 pm
Preliminary Cladistic Analysis of the Subtribe Froelichiinae (Amaranthaceae) based on Molecular and Morphological dataSystematics Section / ASPTPaperSanchez-del Pino, Ivonne, Flores Olvera, Hilda, Motley, Timothy J..
13-8July 28th
3:45 pm
Field observations and systematics of Talinella and Dendroportulaca (Portulacaceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperApplequist, Wendy L..
13-9July 28th
4:00 pm
California as a Phylogenetic Sink for Portulacaceae DiversitySystematics Section / ASPTPaperHershkovitz, Mark.
13-10July 28th
4:15 pm
Phylogeny of the subfamily Cactoideae: A look at the epiphytic cacti based on sequence data from cpDNASystematics Section / ASPTPaperCota-Sanchez, Hugo.
19-1July 29th
8:30 am
CoxI intron evolution in Euphorbia s.l. (Euphorbiaceae s.s.)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperWurdack, Kenneth J., Zimmer, Elizabeth A..
19-2July 29th
8:45 am
The copperleaf conundrum: molecular and morphological data appear irreconcilable in Acalypha (Euphorbiaceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperSteinmann, Victor, Levin, Geoffrey.
19-3July 29th
9:00 am
Phylogenetic analysis of Kielmeyeroideae (Clusiaceae) based on ITS sequencesSystematics Section / ASPTPaperNotis, Christine H., Judd, Walter S., Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S..
19-4July 29th
9:15 am
When in doubt, put it in the ... Salicaceae? Systematics of the Flacourtiaceae revisitedSystematics Section / ASPTPaperAlford, Mac H..
19-5July 29th
9:30 am
Systematics of the tribe Prockieae (Flacourtiaceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperAlford, Mac H..
19-6July 29th
9:45 am
A phylogeny of legumes (Fabaceae) based on sequences of the plastid matK geneSystematics Section / ASPTPaperWojciechowski, Martin F., Lavin, Matt, Sanderson, Michael J..
19-7July 29th
10:15 am
Natural selection on florally expressed developmental genes associated with transition between floral types in Lupinus (Fabaceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperCronk, Quentin, Ree, Richard, Citerne, Helene.
19-8July 29th
10:20 am
Morphology, diversity, and phylogeny of Paloue, Elizabetha, and related caesalpinioid legumes from northeastern South America Systematics Section / ASPTPaperRedden, Karen M., Herendeen, Patrick S..
19-9July 29th
10:45 am
Phylogeny and biogeography of Hoffmannseggia (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae): A tale of many travels Systematics Section / ASPTPaperSimpson, Beryl, Tate, Jennifer, Weeks, Andrea.
19-10July 29th
11:00 am
Phylogenetic relationships among the actinorhizal members of Rosaceae based on DNA sequences of three plastid and two nuclear regionsSystematics Section / ASPTPaperVanden Heuvel, Brian, Potter, Daniel.
19-11July 29th
11:15 am
Hybrid origin of Stephanandra (Neillieae: Rosaceae) inferred from DNA sequencesSystematics Section / ASPTPaperOh, Sang-Hun, Potter, Daniel.
19-12July 29th
11:30 am
Interspecific hybridization in Texas CeltisSystematics Section / ASPTPaperWhittemore, Alan T..
19-13July 29th
11:45 am
Where did the figs come from? Phylogenetic relationships in Moraceae based on ndhF and 26S sequencesSystematics Section / ASPTPaperDatwyler, Shannon, Clement, Wendy, Swenson, Stephanie, Weiblen, George.
27-1July 29th
2:00 pm
Evolution of floral patten formation and mature floral structure in Hibbertia (Dilleniaceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperHorn, James W..
27-2July 29th
2:15 pm
Phylogeny and systematics of Loasaceae subfamily LoasoideaeSystematics Section / ASPTPaperHufford, Larry, McMahon, Michelle.
27-3July 29th
2:30 pm
Phylogeny and Divergence Times of the Cornelian Cherries (Cornus subg. Cornus, Cornaceae) - Congruence Among Parsimony, Maximum Likelihood, and Bayesian Analyses, and Implications for Evolution and Biogeography Systematics Section / ASPTPaperXiang, Qiuyun, Thomas, David, Zhang, Wenheng, Fan, Chuanzhu, Manchester, Steven R..
27-4July 29th
2:45 pm
Phylogeny and Disjunct Biogeography of Cornus Systematics Section / ASPTPaperXiang, Qiu Yun, Thorne, Jeffrey, Seo, Tae-Kun, Thomas, David, Fan, Chuanzhu, Zhang, Wenheng.
27-5July 29th
3:00 pm
Characterization of anthocyanin regulatory gene in Cornus Systematics Section / ASPTPaperFan, Chuanzhu, Xiang, (Jenny) Qiu-Yun.
27-6July 29th
3:30 pm
Phylogeny and infrageneric classification of Symplocos (Symplocaceae) inferred from DNA sequence dataSystematics Section / ASPTPaperFritsch, Peter W., Wang, Yuguo, Shi, Suhua, Almeda, Frank, Cruz, Boni C..
27-7July 29th
3:45 pm
Phylogenetic relationships of Menziesia (Rhodoreae, Ericoideae, Ericaceae) based on nrITS and matK sequence data.Systematics Section / ASPTPaperKron, Kathleen.
27-8July 29th
4:00 pm
Species limits and phylogenetic relationships in Satyria sensu stricto (Vaccinieae, Ericaceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperPowell, E. Ann, Kron, Kathleen A..
27-9July 29th
4:15 pm
Phylogeny and Pollen Evolution of Cantua (Polemoniaceae subfamily Cobaeoideae): Evidence from Chloroplast and Nuclear DNA Sequence DataSystematics Section / ASPTPaperMonfils, Anna K., Prather, L. Alan.
27-10July 29th
4:30 pm
Phylogeny of Hawaiian and Pacific Hedyotis (Rubiaceae): Fruit Evolution and the Implications for Conservation and GenomicsSystematics Section / ASPTPaperMotley, Timothy J..
27-11July 29th
4:45 pm
AFLP phylogeny of wild tomatoes (Solanum L. section Lycopersicon [Mill.] Wettst. subsection Lycopersicon)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperSpooner, David, Peralta, Iris, Knapp, Sandra.
37-1July 30th
9:00 am
Rangewide allozyme variation in Atlantic white-cedar: Geographic patterns and implications for historical biogeographyGenetics SectionPaperMylecraine, Kristin A., Kuser, John E., Smouse, Peter E., Zimmermann, George L..
37-2July 30th
9:15 am
Microsatellite Polymorphism and Genetic Structure of a broad hybrid zone of Aesculus (Hippocastanaceae)Genetics SectionPaperXiang, (Jenny) Qiu-Yun, Thomas, David, Richardson_Ahedor, Adjoa, Williams, Charles F..
37-3July 30th
9:30 am
Evidence of introgression in the Broad Hybrid Zone of the Buckeye Genus Aesculus L. (Hippocastanaceae)Genetics SectionPaperRichardson-Ahedor, Adjoa, Williams, Charles F., Xiang, Qui-Yun J..
37-4July 30th
9:45 am
Genetic variation in Taeniatherum caput-medusae (Poaceae): amount and distribution of variabilityGenetics SectionPaperNovak, Stephen, Marsh, Dean, Deines, Lynell, Rausch, Joseph.
37-5July 30th
10:00 am
Genetic Variation in the Invasive Grass Taeniatherum caput-medusae (Poaceae): Randomly Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) Analysis Genetics SectionPaperRausch, Joseph H., Novak, Stephen J., Smith, James F..
37-6July 30th
10:30 am
Conservation genetics of the endangered Cumberland stitchwort, Minuartia cumberlandensis (Caryophyllaceae)Genetics SectionPaperWinder, Charles.
37-7July 30th
10:45 am
Conservation and population genetics of the federally endangered species Asimina tetramera (Annonaceae)Genetics SectionPaperLoring, Heather A., Cox, Anne C., Gitzendanner, Matthew A., Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S..
37-8July 30th
11:00 am
Genetic, morphological and ecological variation within and between two Southern Utah endemics, Townsendia aprica and T. jonesii var. lutea (Asteraceae)Genetics SectionPaperJennings, Linda, Whitton, Jeanette.
37-9July 30th
11:15 am
A comparative study of population genetic variability in eight populations of the endangered vernal pool annual Lasthenia conjugens (Asteraceae)Genetics SectionPaperRamp, Jennifer M, Ranker, Tom A, Collinge, Sharon K.
37-10July 30th
11:30 am
Genetic diversity and mating type identification in Ziziphus celata (Rhamnaceae), a critically endangered Florida shrub speciesGenetics SectionPaperGitzendanner, M.A., Weekley, C.W., Menges, E.S., Soltis, D.E., Soltis, P.S..
40-1July 30th
1:00 pm
Natural selection for salt tolerance QTLs in wild sunflower hybrids: Implications for the origin of Helianthus paradoxus, a diploid hybrid speciesGenetics SectionPaperLexer, Christian, Rieseberg, Loren H..
40-2July 30th
1:15 pm
The fitness effects of transgenic disease resistance in wild sunflowersGenetics SectionPaperBurke, John M., Rieseberg, Loren H..
40-3July 30th
1:30 pm
A Bridging Cross to Enhance Genetic Diversity and Sustainability in MaizeGenetics SectionPaperEubanks, Mary W., Reynolds, James F., Riedell, Walter E..
40-4July 30th
1:45 pm
Selection of differentially expressed gene products in the sperm cells of Plumbago zeylanicaGenetics SectionPaperGou, Xiaoping, Yuan, Tong, Russell, Scott D..
40-5July 30th
2:15 pm
Moving genes between species to test the role of LEAFY (LFY) in the evolution of plant architecture in BrassicaceaeGenetics SectionPaperBaum, David A., Oldham, Rebecca L., Yoon, Ho-Sung.
40-6July 30th
2:30 pm
Evolutionary dynamics of genome structure in Carex section Lupulinae (Cyperaceae): assessing hypotheses of chromosome evolution in a phylogenetic frameworkGenetics SectionPaperRoalson, Eric H., McCubbin, Andrew G., Whitkus, Richard.
40-7July 30th
2:45 pm
Highly Heterogeneous Rates of Evolution in the SKP1 Gene Family in Plants and Animals: Functional and Evolutionary ImplicationsGenetics SectionPaperKong, H., Ni, W., Leebens-Mack, J., dePamphilis, C., Ma, H..

Copyright © 2000-2003, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved.