Browse by
Summary Table
Presenting Author
All Authors
Title
Keywords
Date/Time
Programs
Sessions
Locations
or
Search
Home

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

Adam`s MarkCancelledMCC, 201AMCC, 201A-DMCC, 201BMCC, 201CMCC, 201D
MCC, 202AMCC, 202BMCC, 203AMCC, 203BMCC, 204AMCC, 204BMCC, Grand ballroom

Sessions for Room: MCC, 203A

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSectionTypeAuthorsKeywords
2-1July 28th
8:45 am
Phylogeny of early-diverging leptosporangiate ferns based on morphology and multiple genes: rbcL, atpB, rps4, and 18SSystematics Section / ASPTPaperPryer, Kathleen, Schuettpelz, Eric, Cranfill, Ray, Wolf, Paul, Smith, Alan, Schneider, Harald.
2-2July 28th
9:00 am
Derived ferns diversified in the shadow of angiosperms: evidence from the fossil record, phylogenetic patterns, and divergence time estimatesSystematics Section / ASPTPaperSchneider, Harald, Cranfill, Ray, Schuettpelz, Eric, Magallon, Susana, Pryer, Kathleen.
2-3July 28th
9:15 am
Characterizing molecular rate heterogeneity between two major lineages of filmy ferns (Hymenophyllaceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperSchuettpelz, Eric, Pryer, Kathleen M..
2-4July 28th
9:30 am
Phylogeny and classification of Pinus (Pinaceae) based on cpDNA sequencesSystematics Section / ASPTPaperGernandt, David S., Geada L, Gretel, Liston, Aaron.
2-5July 28th
9:45 am
Preliminary documentation of hybridization between species of New World Cupressus (Cupressaceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperLittle, Damon P..
2-6July 28th
10:15 am
The first genetically confirmed intersubgeneric F1 hybrid in Nymphaea L. (Nymphaeaceae Salisb.)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperLes, Donald H., Moody, Michael L., Doran, Andrew S., Philipps, William E..
2-7July 28th
10:30 am
A preliminary phylogenetic analysis of Piperaceae using chloroplast and nuclear genes: utility of the low copy nuclear PEPC intron within sections Enckeaand Arctottonia of PiperSystematics Section / ASPTPaperStevens, Angela C., Funke, Mindie, Draper, Scottie B., Zadorozhny, Tatiana, Davidson, Christopher, Bornstein, Allan J., Smith, James F..
2-8July 28th
10:45 am
Phylogenetic and ethnobotanical studies of Piper (Piperaceae) taxa from the South PacificSystematics Section / ASPTPaperGarcia, Vicente.
2-9July 28th
11:00 am
Are Aristolochiaceae monophyletic?Systematics Section / ASPTPaperKelly, Lawrence M., González, Favio.
2-10July 28th
11:15 am
Phylogeographical, ecological, micro-morphological, and molecular analysis of the species in the Asarum heterophyllum complexSystematics Section / ASPTPaperPadgett, James, Murrell, Zack.
12-1July 28th
1:30 pm
Phylogeny and diversification of B-class genes in angiosperms: reconstructing a 250 million-year-old duplicationSystematics Section / ASPTPaperKim, Sangtae, Yoo, Mi-Jeong, Soltis, Pamela S., Albert, Victor A., Farris, James S., Zanis, Michael, Soltis, Douglas E..
12-2July 28th
1:45 pm
Phylogenetic utility and molecular evolution of chloroplast petD intron sequences in basal angiospermsSystematics Section / ASPTPaperL, Cornelia, Borsch, Thomas.
12-3July 28th
2:00 pm
Phylogenetic utility of fifteen noncoding cpDNA regions among major lineages of seed plantsSystematics Section / ASPTPaperShaw, Joey, Lickey, Edgar, Beck, John, Farmer, Susan, Liu, Wusheng, Miller, Jermey, Siripun, Kunsiri Chaw, Winder, Charles, Schilling, Edward, Small, Randall.
12-4July 28th
2:15 pm
The use of optimality criteria in DNA sequence alignment and its application in a new computer programSystematics Section / ASPTPaperNixon, Kevin C., Little, Damon P..
12-5July 28th
2:30 pm
Relative character-state space, amount of potential phylogenetic information, and heterogeneity of nucleotide and amino acid charactersSystematics Section / ASPTPaperSimmons, Mark P., Carr, Timothy G., O'Neill, Kevin.
12-6July 28th
2:45 pm
The Reliability of Apparent Overall Convergence in PhylogramsSystematics Section / ASPTPaperZander, Richard H..
12-7July 28th
3:15 pm
Mixed-model analysis for phylogeny estimation from multiple data setsSystematics Section / ASPTPaperKelchner, Scot A..
12-8July 28th
3:30 pm
Efficiently Resolving the Basal Clades of a Phylogenetic Tree Using Bayesian and Parsimony ApproachesSystematics Section / ASPTPaperSimmons, Mark P., Miya, Masaki.
12-9July 28th
3:45 pm
Phylogenetically structured databases: the future of bioinformaticsSystematics Section / ASPTPaperMishler, Brent D., Askay, Sean, Webb, Campbell, Ackerly, David, Moe, Richard, Markos, Staci.
12-10July 28th
4:00 pm
Documenting the Decline in Plant Collecting in the United States: Implications for Systematic and Floristic ResearchSystematics Section / ASPTPaperPrather, L. Alan, Alvarez-Fuentes, Orlando, Mayfield, Mark H., Ferguson, Carolyn J..
18-1July 29th
8:30 am
The origin and biogeography of the Hawaiian and South Pacific Ocean island endemic species of Plantago section PlantagoSystematics Section / ASPTPaperHoggard, Ronald K., Rønsted, Nina, Dunbar, Stephanie F., Kores, Paul J., Elisens, Wayne J..
18-2July 29th
8:45 am
Testing concordance of [phylo]genetic signal from crossing data and nuclear ITS sequence variation among climbing snapdragonsSystematics Section / ASPTPaperElisens, Wayne, Kores, Paul.
18-3July 29th
9:00 am
Progenitor-derivative speciation and hybridization in the serpentine endemic Synthyris cordata (Scrophulariaceae s.l.)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperSchenk, John J., Liston, Aaron.
18-4July 29th
9:15 am
Phytochrome evolution in parasitic OrobanchaceaeSystematics Section / ASPTPaperBennett, Jonathan, Mathews, Sarah.
18-5July 29th
9:30 am
The evolution and expression of rbcL in holoparasitic sister genera Harveya Hook. and Hyobanche L. (Orobanchaceae): expression of the large subunit of Rubisco despite the presence of pseudogenesSystematics Section / ASPTPaperRandle, Christopher P., Wolfe, Andrea D..
18-6July 29th
9:45 am
Patterns of evolution in Hyobanche L. (Orobanchaceae) Systematics Section / ASPTPaperWolfe, Andrea D., Randle, Christopher P., Arguedas, Nidia.
18-7July 29th
10:15 am
A new generic classification for Bignonieae (Bignoniaceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperLohmann, Lucia.
18-8July 29th
10:30 am
Patterns of evolution in Neotropical Bignoniaceae: relationships within Crescentieae Systematics Section / ASPTPaperGrose, Susan O., Olmstead, Richard G..
18-9July 29th
10:45 am
Acantheae (Acanthaceae) with an emphasis on relationships among Old World plants with remarkable one-lipped corollasSystematics Section / ASPTPaperMcDade, L. A., Daniel, T. F., Kiel, C. A., Vollesen, K..
18-10July 29th
11:00 am
Phylogenetic relationships of tribe Coronanthereae (Gesneriaceae): evidence from multiple genesSystematics Section / ASPTPaperFunke, Mindie, Smith, James F..
18-11July 29th
11:15 am
Maximum information and minimum sequencing: resolving phylogenetic relationships among closely related species of Columnea (Gesneriaceae) using multiple genesSystematics Section / ASPTPaperDraper, Scottie B., Smith, James F..
18-12July 29th
11:30 am
Generic boundaries in the Gloxinieae (Gesneriaceae): tracking diversification and convergence in floral form with nuclear, chloroplast, and morphological cladistic data setsSystematics Section / ASPTPaperRoalson, Eric H., Skog, Laurence E., Boggan, John K., Zimmer, Elizabeth A..
18-13July 29th
11:45 am
Species diversity and phylogeography of the Atlantic-east-Pacific mangrove genus AvicenniaSystematics Section / ASPTPaperDodd, Richard S., Hernanz-Nettel, Alejandro, Afzal-Rafii, Zara.
18-14July 29th
12:00 pm
Molecular Phylogenies from Nuclear and Chloroplast Genes Support the Connection of the Macaronesian Genus Bystropogon (Lamiaceae) to the Radiation of the New World MentheaeSystematics Section / ASPTPaperTrusty, Jennifer L., Olmstead, Richard G., Bogler, David J., Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo, Francisco-Ortega, Javier.
28-1July 29th
2:00 pm
How to make a leaf? 400 million years of repeated developmental, physiological, and biochemical answers to the same evolutionary questionPaleobotanical SectionPaperBoyce, C. Kevin, Zwieniecki, Maciej A., Holbrook, N. Michele.
28-2July 29th
2:15 pm
Lageniastrum macrosporae, the oldest fossil endophytic algaPaleobotanical SectionPaperKrings, Michael, Grewing, Anke, Taylor, Thomas N., Galtier, Jean.
28-3July 29th
2:30 pm
Plant biostratigraphy, an artifactual taxonomy, and comparative floristics based on diversity estimatesPaleobotanical SectionPaperKnaus, M. Jane.
36-1July 30th
9:00 am
Phylogenetic affinities of North American populations of Dendriscocaulon based on inferences from variation in the ITS nrDNA sequencesBryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperGoffinet, B., Tønsberg, T., Goward, T..
36-2July 30th
9:15 am
Specificity and selectivity in lichen symbiosis: photobiont associations shift along a geographic gradient in Cladonia speciesBryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperYahr, Rebecca, Vilgalys, Rytas J., DePriest, Paula T..
36-3July 30th
9:30 am
Biodiversity of North American lichens and lichenicolous fungiBryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperFeuerer, T., Esslinger, T. L..
36-4July 30th
9:45 am
Elemental chemistry of Xanthoparmelia scabrosa on roads and sidewalks in New ZealandBryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperBennett, James P., Wright, Darrell M..
36-5July 30th
10:15 am
Comparison of lead tolerance potential in Marchantia and Plagiochasma and their application in active biomonitoringBryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperSaxena, Anuj.
36-6July 30th
10:30 am
Are females at an advantage in leaf regeneration in the desert moss Syntrichia?Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperStark, Lloyd R., Nichols II, Lorenzo, McLetchie, D. Nicholas.
36-7July 30th
10:45 am
Canopy size and the control of water balance in Leucobryum glaucumBryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPaperRice, Steven K., Schneider, Nicole.

Copyright © 2000-2003, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved.