Browse by
Summary Table
Presenting Author
All Authors
Title
Keywords
Date/Time
Programs
Sessions
Locations
or
Search
Home

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

Adam`s MarkCancelledMCC, 201AMCC, 201A-DMCC, 201BMCC, 201CMCC, 201D
MCC, 202AMCC, 202BMCC, 203AMCC, 203BMCC, 204AMCC, 204BMCC, Grand ballroom

Sessions for Room: MCC, 202B

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSectionTypeAuthorsKeywords
5-2July 28th
9:00 am
Anatomically preserved tree fern sori from the lower Cretaceous of Vancouver Island Paleobotanical SectionPaperSmith, Selena Y., Rothwell, Gar W., Stockey, Ruth A..
5-3July 28th
9:15 am
100 Million-Year-Old Cytoplasmic MembranesPaleobotanical SectionPaperWang, Xin, Dilcher, David.
5-4July 28th
9:30 am
A new fossil seedling from the Early Cretaceous of South America; unique, well-preserved and closely related to WelwitschiaPaleobotanical SectionPaperRydin, Catarina, Mohr, Barbara, Friis, Else Marie.
5-5July 28th
9:45 am
Fungi with affinities to the Glomales in the Permian of AntarcticaPaleobotanical SectionPaperGarcia-Massini, Juan L., Taylor, Thomas N..
5-6July 28th
10:15 am
Permineralized fruits of Lauraceae from the Middle Eocene Princeton chert, British ColumbiaPaleobotanical SectionPaperLittle, Stefan A., Stockey, Ruth A..
5-7July 28th
10:30 am
Permineralized seeds of Nymphaeaceae from the early Eocene of eastern ChinaPaleobotanical SectionPaperChen, Judy, Manchester, Steve, Chen, Zhiduan.
5-8July 28th
10:45 am
New Plant Assemblages from the Late Oligocene Chilga Deposits of the Ethiopian Western PlateauPaleobotanical SectionPaperPan, Aaron D., Jacobs, Bonnie F..
5-9July 28th
11:00 am
Implications of the Miocene flora of Alum Bluff, Liberty County, FloridaPaleobotanical SectionPaperCorbett, Sarah L..
5-10July 28th
11:15 am
The ultrastructure and function of glandular trichomes in Sicana odorifera (Cucurbitaceae)Paleobotanical SectionPaperKellogg, Derek, Taylor, Thomas, Krings, Michael.
10-1July 28th
1:00 pm
The Early Silurian Massanutten Sandstone of Virginia: an updated perspective on early terrestrial biotasPaleobotanical SectionPaperTomescu, Alexandru Mihail Florian, Rothwell, Gar W..
10-2July 28th
1:15 pm
Late Early Carboniferous lycopsids of a warm temperate climate in Gondwana (Peru)Paleobotanical SectionPaperStevanovic-Walls, Ivana M., Pfefferkorn, Hermann W., Alleman, Vera.
10-3July 28th
1:30 pm
Vegetational Heterogeneity in the Blue Creek mire of Early Pennsylvanian (Langsettian) age, NW Alabama Paleobotanical SectionPaperStevanovic-Walls, Ivana M., Gastaldo, Robert A., Ware, William N..
10-4July 28th
1:45 pm
Architecture , stature, and life cycle of primitive conifers from EuramericaPaleobotanical SectionPaperHernandez-Castillo, G. R., Stockey, R. A., Rothwell, G. W..
10-5July 28th
2:15 pm
Paleocene fruits with affinities to Actinidiaceae from the Almont and Beicegel Creek floras of North DakotaPaleobotanical SectionPaperPigg, Kathleen B., DeVore, Melanie L., DeVore, Melanie L..
10-6July 28th
2:30 pm
Contemplating PlatanaceaePaleobotanical SectionPaperManchester, Steven R..
10-7July 28th
2:45 pm
Phytogeographic implications of the fossil flora of the Green River FormationPaleobotanical SectionPaperManchester, Steven R..
10-8July 28th
3:00 pm
Late Cretaceous Fossil Forests From South-Central New MexicoPaleobotanical SectionPaperUpchurch, G.R., Mack, G.H., Wheeler, E.A..
22-1July 29th
9:00 am
A cycad pollen cone from the Middle Triassic of AntarcticaPaleobotanical SectionPaperKlavins, Sharon D., Taylor, Edith L., Taylor, Thomas N..
22-2July 29th
9:15 am
A reevaluation of the Late Triassic conifer Pseudohirmerella based on cones, associated leafy shoots and anatomically preserved wood from North AmericaPaleobotanical SectionPaperAxsmith, Brian.
22-3July 29th
9:30 am
Anatomy of the cheirolepidiaceous pollen cone Classostrobus; a new species from the Jurassic of EnglandPaleobotanical SectionPaperMapes, Gene, Rothwell, Gar, Hilton, Jason.
22-4July 29th
9:45 am
Cretaceous tree fern radiations: new permineralized DicksoniaceaePaleobotanical SectionPaperStockey, Ruth, Rothwell, Gar.
22-5July 29th
10:15 am
Anatomically preserved vascular and nonvascular cryptogams from the Lower Cretaceous of western North AmericaPaleobotanical SectionPaperRothwell, Gar, Stockey, Ruth.
22-6July 29th
10:30 am
Paleobiogeography of Cretaceous Macrofloras in Southern North AmericaPaleobotanical SectionPaperBoucher, Lisa.
22-7July 29th
10:45 am
Gnetalean diversity during the Early Cretaceous of BrazilPaleobotanical SectionPaperMohr, Dr. Barbara, Rydin, C., Friis, E. M..
22-8July 29th
11:00 am
The Fayetteville Flora of Arkansas, USA: An Upper Mississippian (middle Chesterian/ lower Namurian A) Plant Fossil Assemblage with Permineralized and Compression RemainsPaleobotanical SectionPaperDunn, Michael T..
34-1July 30th
8:30 am
The phylogenetic placement and evolutionary significance of the polyphyletic subfamily Hydrocotyloideae (Apiaceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperChandler, Gregory, Plunkett, Gregory.
34-2July 30th
8:45 am
Molecular systematics of tribe Myodocarpeae (Araliaceae s.l.)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperSprenkle, Taylor S., Plunkett, Gregory M., Lowry, Porter P..
34-3July 30th
9:00 am
Geographic disjunctions, rapid radiations and species delimitations: insights from the ginseng genus (Panax L., Araliaceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperWen, Jun, Lee, Chunghee, Zhou, Shiliang.
34-4July 30th
9:15 am
Phylogenetic relationships of Brassaiopsis (Araliaceae) and morphological evolution based on DNA sequence data from two nuclear and two chloroplast regions Systematics Section / ASPTPaperMitchell, Anthony, Lee, Chunghee, Wen, Jun.
34-5July 30th
9:30 am
Phylogenetic relationships within the Tetraplasandra Group (Araliaceae) revealed by Amplified Fragment Length Polymorphisms (AFLP) markersSystematics Section / ASPTPaperCostello, Annemarie, Motley, Timothy.
34-6July 30th
9:45 am
Viburnum phylogeny, biogeography and character evolution Systematics Section / ASPTPaperWinkworth, Richard C., Donoghue, Michael J..
34-7July 30th
10:15 am
Status of Boltonia asteroides complex (Asteraceae: Astereae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperKaraman, Vesna, Urbatsch, Lowell E..
34-8July 30th
10:30 am
The Systematics of Silphium (Asteraceae: Heliantheae): A Revision based upon Morphological and Molecular DataSystematics Section / ASPTPaperClevinger, Jennifer A., Clevinger, Curtis C..
34-9July 30th
10:45 am
The phylogeny of subtribe Scorzonerinae (Asteraceae) as inferred from ITS sequence dataSystematics Section / ASPTPaperEdwards, Christine E., Mavrodiev, Evgeny V., Tancig, Mark, Albach, Dirk C., Soltis, Pamela S., Soltis, Douglas E..
34-10July 30th
11:00 am
Cryptic diversity, peripatric speciation, and unequal rates of phenotypic evolution in an annual tarweed clade (Layia, Madiinae, Compositae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperBaldwin, Bruce G..
34-11July 30th
11:15 am
Genetic Variability of an Extended Metapopulation of Solidago riddelliiSystematics Section / ASPTPaperVanderpool, Staria, Davis, Linh.
34-12July 30th
11:30 am
Multiple origins of asexual autopolyploids in Townsendia hookeri (Asteraceae) Systematics Section / ASPTPaperThompson, Stacey L., Whitton, Jeannette.
34-13July 30th
11:45 am
Patterns of gene expression in a recent allopolyploid of recurrent origin: revisiting the Tragopogon systemSystematics Section / ASPTPaperTate, Jennifer A., Scheen, Anne-Cathrine, Chen, Z. Jeffrey, Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S..
39-1July 30th
1:00 pm
Leaves, acorns, and character variability in Quercus (Fagaceae) Systematics Section / ASPTPaperJensen, Richard J., Tomlinson, Patricia T..
39-2July 30th
1:15 pm
Evolutionary Relationships in the Evening Primrose Family (Onagraceae): Tribes Onagreae and EpilobieaeSystematics Section / ASPTPaperLevin, Rachel, Wagner, Warren, Hoch, Peter, Hahn, William, Zimmer, Elizabeth, Sytsma, Kenneth.
39-3July 30th
1:30 pm
Phylogenetic relationships and biogeography of Fuchsia (Onagraceae) based on nuclear ITS and chloroplast trnL-trnF and rpl16 dataSystematics Section / ASPTPaperBerry, Paul E., Hahn, William J., Sytsma, Kenneth J., Hall, Jocelyn C., Mast, Austin.
39-4July 30th
1:45 pm
Phylogenetic utility of two low-copy nuclear genes Systematics Section / ASPTPaperSTONE, R. DOUGLAS, BALDWIN, BRUCE G..
39-5July 30th
2:00 pm
Phylogeny, molecular dating, and biogeographic patterns of Core BrassicalesSystematics Section / ASPTPaperHall, Jocelyn C., Sytsma, Kenneth J..
39-6July 30th
2:15 pm
Patterns associated with rarity and endemism in the genus Draba from the Intermountain region of western North America, USASystematics Section / ASPTPaperAllphin, Loreen, Windham, Michael D..
39-7July 30th
2:30 pm
Variation of GBSSI and rpL16 in the Malacothamnus Alliance (Malvaceae)Systematics Section / ASPTPaperSlotta, T. A. B., Porter, D. M..
39-8July 30th
2:45 pm
Phylogeny of Hibiscus sect. Furcaria (Malvaceae) based on nuclear-encoded alcohol dehydrogenase sequencesSystematics Section / ASPTPaperSmall, Randall, Lickey, Edgar.
39-9July 30th
3:00 pm
Phylogeography of a Mesoamerican fruit tree (Spondias purpurea L., Anacardiaceae), based on chloroplast sequence dataSystematics Section / ASPTPaperMiller, Allison, Schaal, Barbara.

Copyright © 2000-2003, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved.